Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Developing Global Leaders Asia, and its training division, Cultural Training Asia,  (hereinafter jointly referred to as “DGL”) manage personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data.

This policy informs you about:

  • The personal data we collect about you and the reasons for that collection.
  • The conditions for use of your personal data.
  • Your rights over your personal data and how to exercise them.

What information do we collect about you?

DGL operates this website, accessible to the public at the URL address www.developinggloballeaders.com (hereinafter “the Site”). The Site is designed to make available to web-users (i.e. any natural person or legal entity that visits or uses the Site, hereinafter “the users” or “you”) information presenting the training programmes and services offered by DGL as well as its news (events, publications, etc.).  The Site also offers functionalities allowing users to contact DGL: contact request, request for brochures, registration for an event or newsletter, etc..

During your browsing and interaction with the Site or with DGL, DGL may need to collect and process personal data about you.

Why do we collect your personal data?

  1. Information exchange
    Management, processing and monitoring of your requests and exchanges with DGL initiated via the Site (request for contact, information or brochures, registration for an event, reservation for a training session, recommendation of a training programme, etc.) and DGL’s relations with its contacts (prospects, students, alumni, web-users, etc.) generally.
  1. Applications and Registrations
    Management, processing, and monitoring of registrations for our training programmes/events.
  1. Prospecting
    Carrying out prospecting, canvassing loyalty-building, communication and marketing operations in a broad sense, by email, letter or telemarketing (newsletters, invitations to events, reminders to training programme applicants, meeting proposals, etc.).

We would like to send you information about products and services and other material which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

What Personal Data do we collect?

Your personal data is collected and processed, entirely or partially, when you browse the Site and enter information in its data collection forms (brochure requests, registration for events, applications for our training programmes, etc.) and, more generally, in the framework of your relations and exchanges via the Site and subsequent (online or offline) communication with DGL.

Who do we share your Personal Data with?

In the course of our activities, we may need to share your personal data. Obviously, whenever we do so we always ensure optimal protection of your personal data. We may  need to share your personal data to DGL service providers and contractual and commercial partners.

Access to your information and correction

We wish to inform you as clearly as possible of your rights over your personal data. We would also like to make it as easy as possible for you to exercise those rights.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us: [Add button that links to the Contact Us page on the website].  Please include a copy of your identity document showing your signature as well as a brief description of the information you wish to access.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.  To correct/update/delete your personal data, please contact us: [Add button that links to the Contact Us page on the website].  Please include a copy of your identity document showing your signature as well as a brief description of the information you wish to amend.

Data Security

DGL takes all useful and appropriate physical, logical, technical, functional, administrative and organisational precautions and measures to guarantee the security of your personal data.

Cookies

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  The policy may be amended at any time, particularly to take account of any changes to the law or regulations, or changes to our services.

Major changes made will be notified via our Site or by email, as soon as possible and at least 30 days before they come into force.

This privacy policy was last updated in October 2018.

We encourage you to regularly consult this policy to find out how DGL is protecting your personal data.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

 

Top

Like what you read? Get our news and articles.